.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Chiefland repeats as county champs in track and field

-A A +A
By Sean Arnold

The Chiefland boys and girls track and field teams each successfully defended their title as champions at the Levy County Championships in Rosewood on April 2, beating out Williston, Bronson and Cedar Key.

Chiefland junior Reagan Hudson, with a pair of wins (100 hurdles, high jump) and four top-three finishes, repeated as the girls’ MVP while fellow Indians’ junior Jarrett Jerrels, with a couple of hurdles wins and a second place in the long jump, won the boys’ MVP. The awards go to the pair of competitors who garner the most overall points at the meet.

Chiefland also picked up four relay wins and multiple individual wins from Luke Stockman (1600, 3200) and Banner Hodge (1600, 3200). Other first-place finishers for CMHS included: Eleanor Frields (300 hurdles); Aubrey Hudson (800); Taryn Jones (girls discus) and Dylan Cochran (boys 800).

Bronson collected a pair of individual wins on girls long jump and triple jump by Yelena Thomas, and picked up wins for the boys by Edwin Goodman in the javelin and Mahki Bostic in the long jump.

The district championship was April 10 at Oak Hall in Gainesville.

Below are the top placers in each event at the county meet.

Boys Events

100 Meter Dash
1) Quinyon Mitchell, WMHS senior, 11.30 seconds
2) De’Shamar Shepherd, CMHS senior, 12.26
3) Jahziel Freeman, BMHS freshman, 12.48
200 Meter
1) Quinyon Mitchell, WMHS senior, 24.47
2) Jalen Rutledge, CMHS junior, 25.49
3) Kai Bond, CKS eighth-grade, 29.40
400 Meter
1) Shawn Perkins, WMHS junior, 54.58
2) Paul Davis, CMHS eighth grade, 56.00
3) L.J. Jenkins, CMHS senior, 1:06.88
800 Meter run
1) Dylan Cochran, CMHS freshman, 2:28.89
2) Chris Scott, WMHS eighth grade, 2:39.88
3) Micah DeHaven, CKS sixth grade, 3:13.84
1600 Meter
1) Luke Stockman, CMHS junior, 5:31.07
2) Jonathan Cannon, CMHS junior, 5:53.26
3) Dheyber Collindres, WMHS freshman, 6:10.72
3200 meter
1) Luke Stockman, CMHS junior, 12:16.78
2) Donavan Simoga, CMHS freshman, 12:31.54
3) Caleb Nieves, WMHS sixth grade, 12:55.32
110 Meter Hurdles
1) Jarrett Jerrels, CMHS junior, 16.63
2) Hector Barajas, CMHS senior, 19.95
3) Kenneth Harris, CMHS sophomore, 20.35
300 Hurdles
1) Jarrett Jerrels, CMHS junior, 44.46
2) Hector Barajas, CMHS senior, 44.95
3) Kenneth Harris, CMHS sophomore, 51.61
4x100 Meter Relay
1) Williston (including alternates: Lee, Munden, Perkins, Manns, Zavodsky, Mitchell, Lauterback), 45.67
2) Chiefland (including alternates: Corbin, Williams, Jenkins, Rutledge, Jerrels, Lee, Hall), 47.09
3) Bronson (including alternates: Montero, Collins, Bostic, Langston, Alicea, Freeman), 48.37
4x400
1) Chiefland (including alternates: Jenkins, Davis, Barajas, Thompson, Simoga, Rutledge, Hawk), 3:47.26
2) Williston (Mitchell, Lee, Perkins, Manns, Lauterbach, Munden), 3:59.33
4x800
1) Chiefland (including alternates: Cannon, Cochran, Stockman, Thompson, Simoga, Telgen), 10.29.72
High Jump
1) William “Wade” Gore, CKS junior, 6-03.50
2) A.J. Lee, CMHS junior, 5-07.75
3) Sedrik Moultrie, CMHS junior, 5-03.75
Long Jump
1) Mahki Bostic, BMHS freshman, 19-06.00
2) Jarrett Jerrels, CMHS junior, 19-03.25
3) Shawn Perkins, WMHS junior, 18-10.00
Triple Jump
1) William Gore, CKS junior, 39-05.00
2) Jalen Rutledge, CMHS junior, 39-03.00
3) Mahki Bostic, BMHS freshman, 38-08.75
Pole Vault
1) Mike Beckham, CKS freshman, 10-08.00
2) Dylan Cochran, CMHS freshman, 8-02.50
3) Hector Barajas, CMHS senior, 7-08.50
Discus
1) Michele DiBari, CKS junior, 109-08.00
2) Braden Firestine, CMHS junior, 102-02.00
3) John Pelham, CKS sophomore, 93-01.00
Javelin
1) Edwin Goodman, BMHS senior, 102-06.00
2) Rafael Alicia, BMHS sophomore, 79-07.00
3) Alessio DiBari, CKS eighth grade, 75-01.00
Shot Put
1) Michele DiBari, CKS junior, 43-03.00
2) Edwin Goodman, BMHS senior, 41-04.25
3) Lamonte Terrell, WMHS sophomore, 36-11.00
4) Braden Firestine, CMHS junior, 36-02.25
Adaptive Wheelchair Shot Put
1) Sam Parks, CKS junior, 16-03.00
Adaptive 200 Meter
1) Sam Parks, CKS junior, 1:14.24
Adaptive 800 Meter
1) Sam Parks, CKS junior, 4:55.93

Girls Events

100 Meter Dash
1) Jasmin Jackson, CKS senior, 13.30
2) Kearney Blue, WMHS senior, 13.36
3) Lunden Warmack, BMHS sixth grade, 13.88
200 Meter
1) Jharette Cobb, WMHS sixth grade, 29.06
2) Keondre Anderson, WMHS sixth grade, 29.46
3) Dezia King, BMHS junior, 30.04
400 Meter
1) Michaela Warren, WMHS junior, 1:07.03
2) Aubreigh Brown, CMHS seventh grade, 1:10.03
3) Ranajala Brown, WMHS eighth grade, 1:14.23
800 Meter Run
1) Aubrey Hudson, CMHS freshman, 3:03.76
2) Claire Horne, CMHS seventh grade, 3:12.29
1600 Meter
1) Banner Hodge, CMHS freshman, 6:53.39
2) Jayden Graham, CMHS sixth grade, 7:47.08
3200 Meter
1) Banner Hodge, CMHS freshman, 14:57.73
2) Jayden Graham, CMHS sixth grade, 17:10.76
100 Meter Hurdles
1) Reagan Hudson, CMHS junior 17.74
2) Eleanor Frields, CMHS sophomore, 18.22
3) Katie Wetherington, CMHS seventh grade, 22.75
300 Hurdles
1) Eleanor Frields, CMHS sophomore, 55.32
2) Reagan Hudson, CMHS junior, 56.19
3) Alexis Lipscomb, CKS freshman, 1:02.52
4x100 Meter Relay
1) Williston (including alternates: Collins, Anderson, Days, Blue, Ivon, Warren, Ranajala, Means), 54.47
2) Bronson (including alternatives: Hutto, King, Warmack, Thomas, Glover, Haynes), 54.94
3) Chiefland (including alternates: Brown, Desiderio, Frields, Horne, Hayes, McQueen), 57.76
4x400 Relay
1) Chiefland (including alternates: Desiderio, Hutson, Jackson, Frields, Hudson, Wetherington, Brown), 5:12.72
2) Bronson (including alternates: Alvarez, Strickland, King, Warmack, Thomas, Walker), 5:32.50
4x800 Relay
1) Chiefland (including alternates: Horne, Desiderio, A. Hudson, Hodge, Graham, Frields), 13:29.86
High Jump
1) Reagan Hudson, CMHS junior, 4:04.00
Long Jump
1) Yelena Thomas, BMHS senior, 15-04.75
2) Deziah King, BMHS junior, 15-00.75
3) Chloe Navarro, WMHS eighth grade, 13-00.75
Triple Jump
1) Yelena Thomas, BMHS senior, 33-05.25
2) Keyera Hutto, BMHS sophomore, 31-09.25
3) Jasmin Jackson, CKS senior, 31-09.25
Pole Vault
1) Jadyn Beckham, CKS sophomore, 6:10.75
2) Amanda Robinson, CKS junior, 6-10.75
3) Reagan Hudson, CMHS junior, 6-04.75
Discus
1) Taryn Jones, CMHS freshman, 81-00.00
2) Holly Bishop, CKS senior, 55-11.00
3) Kamari Edwards, CMHS freshman, 46-05.00
Javelin
1) Skylar Wirth, CKS sophomore 42-03.00
2) Jasmine Glover, BMHS senior, 31-00.00
Shot Put
1) Jasmin Jackson, CKS senior, 31-03.00
2) Taryn Jones, CMHS freshman, 27-03.25
3) Cathleen Strickland, BMHS eighth grade, 25-10.00
Adaptive Wheelchair Shot Put
1) Annie McCain, CKS sophomore, 12-05.75
Adaptive 200 Meter
1) Annie McCain, CKS sophomore, 1:47.75
Adaptive 800 Meter
1) Annie McCain, CKS sophomore, 7:20.49